©Dukeries (Notts) Gundog Club 2024 All Rights Reserved
Kennel Club ID 118
“To promote the breeding of good gundogs”
Patron: Mrs B Jayne Mawer
Working Archive
SETTER AND POINTER TRIALS
Were held on the July 12th & 13th 2023
At Burncastle Estate
By the kind permission of
His Grace The Duke f Northumberland.
Headkeeper Mr Craig Dickman
Judges Mrs Meryl Asbury & Ms Lucy Hall.
Novice No Awards
Novice Stake Gun’s Choice :-
Mr Neil Crozier with ISD Coldcoats Reggie
All Aged Stake
1st Sarah Brooke with IRWSB Drumlace Shadow In Earnest
2nd Steve Lound’s with PD Argameols Clougha Of Fleetstake
All Aged Stake Gun’s Choice :-
Mr Steve Robinson with ISB Coldcoats Ginny
Open Stake.
1st Mr Steve Robinson’s ISB Ft Ch. Shanrycon Diamonte
2nd Ms Kim Brown with ISD Shnrycon Dexter
3rd Mr S Robinson’s ISB Coldcoats My Newt
4th Mr Steve Lound’s with PD Argameols Clougha Of Fleetstalk
COM Ms Linda Westron’s ISB Ballyellen Merkel at Aurichalcum
Gun’s Choice - Mr Steve Robinson’s ISB FT.Ch Shanrycon Diamonte
Show Gundog Working Certificate Award
Mrs Nickie Ackerley’s GSB Yennadon Glenlossie,
Sarah Brooke’s IRWSB Drumlace Shadow in Earmest (IKC)
Mrs Geraldine O’Driscoll’s PD Fowington Hurrican Fly.
All Aged Winner
Sarah Brooke with IRWSB Drumlace Shadow In Earnest
A 24 Dog Open (Qualifying) A.V. Retriever stake was held at
Hy-Fly Shoot Preesall
By kind permission of Mr G Holden & Family
And Supporting Guns
On Monday/Tuesday 23/24 October 2023
Judges:- Mr Mark Demaine (A2348), Mr Barry Taylor(A3244),
Mrs L iz Taylor, (B3536), Mr WayneSkett, (B2905).
Keeper & Steward Of the Beat Tom Lawrenson
Chief Steward: Stewart North
Dog Steward: Jemma Hendley
.
1st The Duchess Of Devonshire’s Lab.D. Cheesecake Artillery
Handler John Halsted
Winners Trophy the Richmond Bowl Trophy and The John Hesp Trophy for the youngest Dog in the Awards
2nd Vicki Ruston with Lab.B. Isleofman Gin
Inkersall Trophy for the Guns Choice
3rd Gary Collier with Lab.B. Hawksgarth Maddison
The event was kindly sponsored by:-
Skinners Dog Food & Sporting Saint
A 16 dog A.V. Novice Spaniel stake was held at
The Stubton Shoot Brandon Lincolnshire
By Kind Permission of Malcolm Partridge,
The Beeswax Estate & Ivan Bannister.
0n Monday December 4th 2023
Judges:- Lee Cooper, Jaison Toon,
Louise Allen & Lindsay Burgin
2nd & Guns Choice:_
Daisygate Anna’s handled by David Johnson
COM: Kentwone Fanta handled by Tony Moir.
Thanks to our sponsors
A 16 Dog Novice A.V. Retriever Stake was held at Bretby Park Estate Bretby, Burton on Trent on December 6th 2023
by kind permission of
Mrs C Perkins & Head Keeper Mr Matt Smith
Chief Steward: Stewart North
Judges:-
Keith Broomfield, Laura Marsh,
Birgitta Staflund-Wiberg & Ellena Nunnerley
Results
1st Shane Gilliver with Lab. B. Slingley Black Beauty At Millerskiln.
Who also received The Lintran Trophy for the winner and the Guns Choice Trophy
2nd James Murphy with Lab.D. Master Reuben Of Owlswood
3rd Tina Bateman with Lab.B Griffontee Believe In Love
Certificate Of Merit to:-
Jackie Martin with Lab B. Goldieslie Queen’s Coppice
Carole Clarke with Lab. D, Greenbriar Khan
The event was kindly sponsored by Skinners Dog Food &
Sporting Saint
A 16 dog Open Cocker Spaniel stake was held at
The Stapleford Estate
By Kind Permission of Lord Gretton & Family
On Monday December 11th 2023
Judges:- Barry Faley and John Keegan
Guns John Troop and Friends
Steward Of The Beat & Head Keeper Martin Holland.
Results
1st Place FtCh Popsheath Amber owned by Alex Hayes Handled by Ian Openshaw
2nd Popsheath Ary handled by Ian Openshaw
3rd Perija September Song handler John Robertson
4th Woolpitts Lossie handler Martin Deacon
COM and Guns Choice Woolpitts Grace of Kaspurfield handler Aaron Hocking
COM Marshkeepers Wasp handler Andrew Fletcher
Many thanks to our Sponsors Skinners Pet Foods and Sporting Saint
A 16 dog A.V. Open Spaniel stake (ex Cocker)
was held at
The Stubton Shoot Brandon Lincolnshire
By Kind Permission of Malcolm Partridge,
The Beeswax Estate
On Monday December 18th 2023
Judges:- Roy Ellershaw & Alex HayesResults
1st ESS Saxonvale Bo owned and handled by Ray Wilson & who received the Westland Wisp Trophy & also the Guns Choice Kingston Shoot Trophy
2nd Place ESS Anahoe Snickers owned and handled by Ray Wilson
3rd Place ESS Deepfleet Yoko owned and handled by Peter Avery
All the above Award Winners received Skinners Pet Foods Vouchers and Sporting Saint Training equipment
4th Place Danzarg Lady Bracken owned and handled by Anthony Mullins
Certificates of Merit to :
Masekul Lad owned by Stuart Lee and handled by Eric Elwick
Kenaiteen Cuphea Cotton owned by Dawn Newcombe and handled by Jaison Toon
A 16 Dog All Aged A.V. Retriever stake was held at
Wentworth Woodhouse South Yorkshire
By kind permission of the Fitzwilliam Family
& Head Keeper Chris Flintofff
On Monday January 9th 2024
Judges:- John Yarwood, Vanessa King,
Eden Parish, Kevin Butler.
Chief Steward: Stewart North.
Guns James Barnes , Brian Wilshaw,
Tom Wilshaw, Barrie Philips,
Bob Seaman , David Bellamy, Andrew Bray, Ben Bray.
Results.
1st Cornstraw Drake of Flypatch handler Tim Brain
Winners Trophy & Guns Choice
2nd Swiftlands Hela handler Ellena Nunneley
3rd Drakeshead Finnigan of Tagabea handler Paula Cullis
4th and winner of Raytonbeck Shield for the youngest dog in Awards Minstead Reacher handled by Victoria Stanley
The event was kindly sponsored by Skinners Dog Food
& Sporting Saint
A 16 dog A.V. Novice Spaniel stake was held at
Wentworth Park Shoot
By Kind Permission of Head Keeper Chris Flintoff
On Tuesday January 16th 2024
Judges:- Martin Deacon, Martyn Elliott ,
John Robertson Stewart North
Results
1st Cornermarsh Sapphire Owner/Handler Allan Rickaby
Winner of the Rakerfield Trophy and Guns Choice Andrew Hartley Usher Memorial Trophy
No Other Awards
Kindly Sponsored by:-
About Us |
Retriever |
Spaniel |
Hunt point & Retrieve |
Setters and Pointers |
Retriever Working Test Results 2023 |
Setters and Pointers Archive |